Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice discloses the privacy practices for Formica on the Website (hereinafter: the “Privacy Notice”). Since we are committed to safeguarding your personal data we will explain in this Privacy Policy how we will treat your personal data and this in accordance with the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data, as may be modified and updated from time to time and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC as from the moment of its entry into force (hereinafter the “Privacy law”). This Privacy Policy allows us to be open and transparent, so that you can make meaningful choices about the use of your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • Which personal data are collected
  • How we use your personal data and with whom it may be shared
  • Your rights in relation to the gathered information

Your personal data will be collected and processed by Formica, a Belgian company with registered office at B-9050 Gent, Gaston Crommenlaan 8/5 and known in the Crossroads Bank of Enterprises under number 0836.536.215.

This Privacy Notice has to be read together with our Cookie Policy. We reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Notice. The most recent version of our Privacy Notice will always be available on our website. This Privacy Notice was revised and updated last on 03 May 2018.

By using our website, you give us permission to collect your personal data for the purposes as indicated in this Privacy Notice.

Which personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data through our site in two ways: (1) actively (for example, if you send us an e-mail request, fill out a form, apply for a job, …) and (2) passively (for example, through our website's technology).

Below the different types of personal data are described:

  • Personal data you give us by sending us a mail of filling out a contact form on our website: For example, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number when you enter this information in the contact form, any additional information as a result of the purchase of services or your name, e-mail and function when filling out a form for the download of a content offer. We don’t transfer those personal data to a third party.
  • Personal data you give us by applying for a job by mail or through the website. We may process the data in a way (e.g., access, collection, use) that impacts the personal data of job applicants in connection with our recruiting process. The personal data of applicants will be handled in following way:
    • only personal data that is necessary to accomplish our recruiting purposes will be collected;
    • personal data will only be processed
      • in case a job applicant has given consent
      • when we need to process personal data in order to evaluate the job applicant’s eligibility for employment
      • (1) to execute, or take steps with the view of entering into, a contract with the job applicant; (2) to comply with legal obligations; or, (3) to protect the vital interests of the job applicant in a ‘life or death’ situation; or
      • when our legitimate interests require the processing, and those interests are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights of the job applicant
  • Personal data we get from your use of our website and/or services:
    • Log information: we store some data in server logs that include, but are not limited to:
      • Internet Protocol address (IP-address);
      • Browser-information;
      • The external website that referred you;
      • The pages you visited on our Website;
      • Time and date of each page visited by you;
      • Details on how you use our website and/or services.
    • Device information: we can collect device-specific information e.g. serial number, hardware type, version etc.
    • Local storage: using browser web storage, application data caches and other mechanisms on your device we can collect and store your data (including personal data)
    • Cookies: we use cookies to identify our visitors, to remember your custom preferences (e.g. language), … (for further information on what cookies are and their use, we refer you to our Cookie Policy).

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data to provide, maintain, protect, promote and improve our services and to develop new ones. Your personal data is only stored for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

We may use your personal data to:

  • Communicate with you, namely by providing feedback to questions you asked via the contact form or e-mail and to respond to your job applications;
  • Send you personalized communication through e-mail, based on analytics.
  • Promote use of our services to you on our website.

We will only share your personal data:

  • With your consent: We will only share personal data with companies other than Formica with your consent. Please be advised that if you click on any social media button, the social media provider may collect your personal data. In such a case, the privacy policy of such a provider will apply.
  • For legal reasons: We may share personal data to meet any applicable law or regulation or follow any order from a competent supervisory body.
  • With entities who process personal data for us: These entities may only process the personal data upon our instructions and for the purposes necessary to fulfil the purposes of the processing. These entities are equally bound by the Privacy Law.

We have implemented procedures to enable us to only keep personal data for as long as the purpose for which it has been collected requires (unless applicable law requires it be kept longer).

We have in place appropriate organizational, physical and technical security arrangements to protect personal data. These arrangements will include arrangements for ‘need to know’ access to personal data.

Your rights

You may ask us to provide you, free of charge, with:

  • any personal data we hold about you;
  • further information concerning the purpose of collecting your personal data;
  • additional information about the recipients of your personal data or categories of recipients of personal data.

You have a right to receive, free of charge, a copy in intelligible form of any relevant personal data that is undergoing processing.

Any incorrect, irrelevant and incomplete personal data as well as any personal data that infringes your fundamental rights, will be, upon request, deleted or corrected free of charge.

You may instruct us not to process any of your personal data or you may object to the processing of personal data (provided that you give a compelling and legitimate reason) free of charge.

We shall under no circumstances process sensitive personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or any personal data concerning health or sex life unless it’s needed to meet (legal) obligations, address exceptional circumstances or exercise our rights under employment law.

Contact information

In case you have questions relating to the processing of your personal data, or in the event you wish to submit a request for access to, modification of or deletion of your personal data, or in the event you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, you may send us an e-mail at (dataprotection@formica.digital) or you can submit your request on https://gdpr.formica.support. We will provide you with the relevant information or an answer as soon as reasonably possible, but in any event no later than 30 days after the receipt of the request in case of a request for access and 30 days after submission in case of an objection to the processing or a request for modification or erasure.